Friday, May 28, 2004

Canoris Night!

Hello people! Just came back from the Canoris performance, and boy, was I glad that I went! The performances were excellent (although there were a few damn sad ones.. -.-") and the companions were great! Tristan, Arden, Yanmei, Molly, Mr. Ong, and me went to watch Linz and Wing in action, as well as the rest of the performers! Here's the report on Canoris!

Harmonica Band:
Great at the start, and right to the end! All seven music pieces the harmonica band performed received the most rambunctious applause and catcalls from the audience!

Guitar Group:
The eight performances they gave were generally good, with some music pieces being performed to stellar standards, and some performances right down there in the drain! The solo guitarist who performed a sad ballad was outstanding, as well as the singer who sang 'Wonderful Tonight' and 'Over The Rainbow'! This singer was the same one who performed during the pop performances 'Californication' and 'Otherside'! This singer kept making lame jokes that the audience were laughing hard at since the singer did not really know that he was actually being lame.. and one of his accompanying guitarists was extremely SPASTIC. He kept trying to act cool, when he wasn't, and kept usurping the microphone to talk lame crap, like, "Hey brother!" "Shut up!", which wasn't well received at all.. But nevertheless, they gave a good performance!

Angklung Ensemble:
The surprise of the night! Great music was made with those bamboo contraptions, and the two cute IP guys slamming some drums added some eye candy to the already large variety of NJ gal eye candy (Well, I have to say something at least..) and like harmonica band, they were great for all their five performances! Excellent! Magnifique!

Yep, so you guys should have gone for Canoris! It was one of the best school performances that I have went to! (Okok.. it's the only NJ performance I've been to so far..)

Enjoy the photos that I've taken! More photos may be coming soon, courtesy of Tristan and Yanmei!

- Joseph

10 Comments:

Blogger Jensen said...

Yup, nice performance there tonight, I must say. Can see the effort and hardwork put in by all 3 groups :) Well done Lin2 and Oi wing!! Why no one look for me for the photo taking during the intermission? >n<
There should be more active class participation for such events right, where we show support for our fellow frens in their once in a lifetime performance... Nevermind, there is AURORA V coming up by the Chinese Orchestra on the 24 July.. must come huh!!
Btw, y is everyone so quiet? Only me and Joseph participating... Hey folks! Have a good "vacation" ok. Although Common Test is important, remember to take a breather too.

12:11 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

haha.. no lar.. mi here too!!! except too lazy to set up an account on blogger.. yepz.. cool pics!! =P
PS: mr ong.. i din noe u came!!! >.<
-linz~

12:32 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I can't stand e poser!!!!!haha..
tt idiot. yeah hor, mr ong had a hot date wif mr neo, sld hav took some pics of it..scandalous ya..hahaha..
yup..
anyway, we go sentosa have our cls outing k!den we can put our PE to gd use!Volleyball!
tk care ppl.
Yanmei

12:55 AM  
Blogger 03S17 said...

-.- we have a class outing? sentosa? when? I didn't know anything about it.. I went to look for you la Mr. Ong during the intermission.. you together with all the teachers missing halfway.. Lol, wat to do.. -.-

4:02 PM  
Blogger Chwen said...

Yea... we're waiting to see when laura comes back, than go sentosa again... its pending, so err, not many ppl know yet, so don't take it to heart that u don't know yet

5:43 PM  
Blogger Jensen said...

Its good to have a class gathering during the June "break", esp when Laura is back.. Keep me in the loop ok, will join you guys if I am in town :)

10:14 PM  
Blogger 03S17 said...

Err, i have a better idea.. let's mug lolz..

2:06 PM  
Blogger Unknown said...

guitar was very mediocre.
And they totally spoilt Californication.
I'd rather have a tarantula lay it's eggs in my ear than listen to them...
I wonder what Arden was doing there. Didn't he get a blue slip from Mr Ong earlier that day?
Curious.

11:57 PM  
Blogger 03S17 said...

HAHAHAHAHA Arden.. Tristan just killed you lolz.

12:24 PM  
Blogger Unknown said...

Haha. Mr Ong is a benevolent man...
He won't kill you.

Hmm. It was quite a cool night. Even though I was not sitting with you all, it was quite fun to hear you all shouting 'Kah Heng!' and 'Dreamerz!' from the other end of the hall.

11:55 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home